PRIVACY POLICY

Du Caju Printing attaches great importance to your privacy and therefore takes all appropriate measures to protect your privacy in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy with respect to the Processing of Personal Data and as from 25 May 2018, with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), in both cases together with all legislation that introduces or supplements these regulations and any other applicable legislation in the area of ​​data protection or privacy.

We ask you to take a look at our privacy policy, as well as to our terms and conditions that apply to our various products and services.

This privacy policy applies to all our customers and prospects, applicants, (prospective) suppliers, people who request advice or a quotation and to all visitors and users of our website and our presence on social media.

By requesting a quotation or advice from us, by using this website or social media or (optional) mobile applications, by using the products and services offered by Du Caju Printing, by applying for a job with us, by supplying products to us, you expressly agree with the manner Du Caju Printing collects and processes personal data.

1.     The party responsible for the processing

The party responsible for the processing is Du Caju Printing, Joseph Cardijnstraat 4, 9420 Erpe-Mere with company number 0415.914.521.

2.     Security

Du Caju Printing is committed to protecting the security of your data. We make extra efforts to take technical and organizational measures to: protect the provided and collected personal data against destruction, loss, unintended modification, damage, accidental or unauthorized access or any other unauthorized processing of personal data. The number of staff members who have access to your personal data is limited and they only get access to the extent necessary for the performance of their duties.

3.     Collection of data

'Personal data' refers to all information about an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as 'data').

Your 'data' can be collected in various ways, including when:

 

  • you fill out an (online) form
  • you participate in a competition or promotion organized by Du Caju Printing, whether or not online
  • you use our services and products, whether or not online
  • an order is approved and sent
  • you subscribe to a newsletter
  • you voluntarily submit your resume, you voluntarily leave your details during trade fairs and such
  • you participate in surveys
  • and so on...

 

Du Caju Printing may collect your 'data' directly or obtain them from third parties insofar as you have given your consent for this. Du Caju Printing collects the following categories of 'data':

 

  • administrative data,
  • contact details,
  • information about your purchases or deliveries,
  • data provided by third parties.

 

4.     Purposes of the processing

Offering or purchasing products and services and optimizing and improving the services offered or purchased by us.

For this reason, Du Caju Printing may process your 'data' to analyse, evaluate and improve its supply or purchase of products and services.

We may use your 'data' to inform you about our latest products, services, newsletter or personalized offers that we think you may be interested in. If you wish to be kept informed of our offers, newsletters and products and services via electronic communication, you can give your consent for this. If you no longer wish to receive such communication, you can also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Creating, maintaining, supporting and managing the products and services that you use or that you supply and for handling the administration that comes with it, e.g. the delivery of your order, follow-up of quotation requests, invoicing, follow-up of the solvency, etc.

Du Caju Printing can contact you in the context of aforementioned processing, for example to inform you about its products and services, for its invoicing and for administrative purposes. You can be contacted by Du Caju Printing in various ways, including by e-mail, by mail, etc.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by Du Caju printing for commercial purposes, you can inform us of this decision at the following address:

Du Caju Printing
Joseph Cardijnstraat, 4
9450 Erpe-Mere

Tel: +32 53 80 65 00
E-mail: info@ducaju.be

5.     Transfer to third parties

If this is necessary for achieving the intended purposes, the customer's personal data will be shared with other companies of the Karel Van Mander group within the European Economic Area that are connected directly or indirectly with Nv Du Caju Printing, i.e. BDMO and Hellyn. Du Caju Printing guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

Furthermore, Du Caju Printing will not provide your data to other third parties without your prior consent, unless Du Caju Printing is obliged to do so on the basis of a statutory provision or a court decision. We undertake not to sell the acquired data to third parties for commercial purposes under any circumstances.

We may also provide your data to suppliers and subcontractors we work with, such as ICT companies for the maintenance and management of our website, companies that take care of deliveries, consultants, marketing agencies, etc. in order to outsource some of our services to them. We ensure that these subcontractors manage your 'data' safely, respectfully and with due diligence and that they do not disclose your data to third parties.

6.     Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including those in the field of accounting).

7.     Right of access, correction, deletion, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

Customers have the right to consult their personal data at all times and can have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them deleted, have their processing restricted and they can object to the processing of their personal data on the basis of article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on those provisions. In addition, customers have the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, current and machine-readable form) of their personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company. In order to exercise the rights listed above, customers are asked to:

 

  • send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@ducaju.be
  • for the sake of completeness, we also inform you of your right to file a complaint with the privacy commission (commission@privacycommission.be) if Du Caju Printing does not respond to requests for access to your data or refuses your request. You also have this right if you believe the processing performed by Du Caju Printing is unauthorized.

 

8.     Direct marketing

Customers have the right to free of charge object to any processing of their personal data for direct marketing purposes.

9.     Cookies

Our website uses cookies, which allows for recognizing your computer when you connect to our website. Cookies cannot personally identify you. You can refuse cookies via the browser settings, but you will no longer be able to enjoy all the functions on the website.

10.  Modifications

Du Caju Printing reserves the right to modify its privacy policy. This policy was last modified and revised on 20.05.2018.

Company details:
Company name:
Du Caju Printing

Registered office:
Du Caju Printing
Joseph Cardijnstraat 4
9450 Erpe-Mere
BE 0415.914.521

Website: www.ducaju.be
Contact: +32 53 80 65 00
E-mail: info@ducaju.be